Trash Update – September 30, 2021

Those residents who have not had their Texas Pride recycling and trash bins removed, Texas Pride is making a final run on Friday, October 1st.

Please place your bins out tonight for removal tomorrow.

Thank you and we apologize for any inconvenience.

Boil Water Notice for Community Public Water Systems

Due to a loss of pressure in the water distribution system, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has required Fort Bend County MUD 185 public water system, public water system ID TX0790478, to notify all customers to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc). Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions).

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes.

In lieu of boiling, individuals may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the public water system will issue a notice to customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Environmental Development Partners at 832-467-1599. This problem was caused by the unprecedented winter storm. Once conditions return to normal, we will post the appropriate notice.