Boil Water Notice Rescinded

On 2/18/2021, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality required the Fort Bend County MUD No. 185 public water system, PWS ID TX0790478, to issue a Boil Water Notice to inform customers, individuals, or employees that due to conditions which occurred recently in the public water system, the water from this public water system was required to be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

The public water system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore the quality of the water distributed by this public water system used for drinking water or human consumption purposes and has provided TCEQ with laboratory test results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling prior to use as of 2/22/2021.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact the District’s operator, Environmental Development Partners at 832-467-1599 or toll free at 1-866-467-1599.

So, what do I do after the Boil Water advisory has been lifted?

  • Once the boil water alert has been lifted flush all fixtures (e.g., faucets, drinking fountains) and equipment and restart. Flush faucets and fixtures until detectable chlorine can be detected.
    • Flush for 1 minute.
    • Discard ice from ice machines and clean and sanitize per manufacturers’ instructions.
  • Remove point of use filters and flush outlets for several minutes before installing new filters (e.g., ice-machines, sinks and showers if present).
  • Run water softeners through a regeneration cycle.
  • Drain, disinfect, flush, and refill water storage tanks if needed.
  • Change pre-treatment filters, backwash carbon tanks, regenerate softener, and clean and disinfect RO membranes, disinfect dialysis distribution loops.

Some additional guidance is available at https://www.cdc.gov/disasters/watersystemrepair.html and https://houstonemergency.org/wp-content/uploads/Boil-Water-Notice-2292020.pdf.

Boil Water Notice for Community Public Water Systems

Due to a loss of pressure in the water distribution system, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has required Fort Bend County MUD 185 public water system, public water system ID TX0790478, to notify all customers to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc). Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions).

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes.

In lieu of boiling, individuals may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the public water system will issue a notice to customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Environmental Development Partners at 832-467-1599. This problem was caused by the unprecedented winter storm. Once conditions return to normal, we will post the appropriate notice.